Listen Entertainment Ltd, (“Listen,” “we,” “us,” “our”), is committed to letting you know how we will collect and use your personally identifiable information. This Privacy Statement is applicable to your use of the Listen website (the “Website”). We have established this Privacy Statement to let you know the kinds of information we may gather when you use the Website, why we gather your information, what we use your information for, when we might disclose your information, and how you can manage your information.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to information that users may submit to us offline, by email or other electronic file transmission not facilitated by our Website, or to third-party websites that may be linked to or from the Website. We are not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of third-party websites.


By using the Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not use the Website. We reserve the right to modify the terms of this Privacy Statement from time to time. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.

Information Collected

We collect personal data including personally identifiable information (PII) from you, for example, when you apply to a job offer, complete an enquiry form, or when you request information or a response from us. By submitting such data, you explicitly consent to our data processing, for the purpose described.

The personal information we collect includes, for example, names, email addresses, physical addresses.

Please be assured that all information we collect is collected for a specific purpose and is necessary for this purpose and will not be used subsequently for another purpose.

We comply with the EU Regulation 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR), If you ever find that information about you is incomplete, inaccurate, or not current, we want to correct it. In compliance with the applicable law, we also stay at your disposal in order to access, rectify or request deletion of any data you provided us, by contacting us at hello@listen.co.uk

Use of Your Information

Listen is the ‘data controller’ of this information. This means that Listen decides what your personal information is used for, and the ways in which it is processed. Where we process your personal information, we will carefully consider any impact on you and will not use your personal information where such impact overrides our interests.

We may also use or combine information that we collect through the Website with information that we collect about you offline to enhance, expand, and check the accuracy of our records.

Sharing Your Information

We may disclose your personal information collected via the Website to our agents, affiliates, partners, and other third parties, as described below. We may disclose information that does not specifically and personally identify you, such as aggregate information, device identifiers or other unique identifiers to third parties.

Third-Party Agents and Service Providers: We have third-party agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers that perform functions on our behalf, including, but not limited to, hosting, providing the platform used to deliver the Website, technical integration, hosting, and analytics. These entities may have access to personal information, if needed, to perform their functions.

Assignment: We may change our ownership or corporate organisation while providing the Website. We may also sell certain assets associated with the Website. In such event, we may transfer some or all your information to an entity acquiring all or part of our assets or to another entity with which we have merged.

Law Enforcement, Legal Process, and Emergency Situations: We may also use or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or on the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Website; (2) protect and defend our rights or property, the Website or our users, or (3) act to protect the personal safety of us, users of the Website, or the public.

Your rights and more information

You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of the data we hold on you on request;
  • require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require us to delete or stop processing your data for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing ; and
  • object to the processing of your data where Listen is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal grounds for processing.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, you should contact us by email at hello@listen.co.uk 

In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Copyright Listen Entertainment Ltd 2021